Board of Commissioners

 
 

NOTE: We are all aware of the public health concerns due to the outbreak of coronavirus disease (COVID-19). COVID-19 is a newly identified respiratory virus that can spread easily. With that in mind, we want you to keep yourself and others safe. To reduce risk of transmission, the Olmsted County Board Room will be closed to the public.  We encourage community to view board meetings remotely via this link.  Media may attend, but social distancing allows for no more than ten individuals to be physically present in the Board Room at any one time.  To take part in the virtual public comment portion of the April 7 or April 21, 2020 County Board of Commissioners meetings, please email comments to Administration@co.olmsted.mn.us by the Thursday prior to the scheduled Board Meeting. The April 7, and April 21, 2020 Board Meeting will be held virtually to comply with social distancing and the Stay at Home order issued by Governor Walz.  Please check the meeting calendar regularly for updates.

For more information on coronavirus please follow us on Facebook or check our website.

 

Photo of County Commissioners
L to R:  Jim Bier, Gregg Wright, Stephanie Podulke, Matt Flynn, Ken Brown, Mark Thein, Sheila Kiscaden.


Stephanie Podulke (First District)

Commissioner Podulke.jpg

2020 County Board Vice Chair

One 11th Avenue NW
Rochester, MN 55901-6255
(h) 507 282-2752
Term of Office Expires: 2020
Served on County Board since 2011
email: podulke.stephanie@co.olmsted.mn.us 

Board/Committee Appointments:

  • Administrative Committee
  • Association of Minnesota Counties Human Services Policy Committee
  • Community Services Advisory Board 
  • Health Housing, and Human Services Committee
  • Housing Initiative Stakeholders
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Administrative Committee
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Board    
  • Solid Waste Project Board
  • Zumbro Valley Health Board
  • Youth Commission 

Ken Brown (Second District)

Commissioner Ken Brown

1931 Viking Drive NW Apt 24
Rochester, MN 55901
(h) 507 358 2318
Term of Office Expires: 2022
Served on County Board since 2002
email: brown.ken@co.olmsted.mn.us

Board/Committee Appointments:

  • Association of Minnesota Counties/Minnesota Inter-County Association Transportation Work Group
  • Disaster Preparedness Commission  
  • Emergency Medical Services Joint Powers Board
  • Greater Rochester Advocates for Universities & Colleges (GRAUC)
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Board
  • Job Training Partnership
  • Lake Zumbro Joint Powers Board
  • Legislative Committee
  • Library Board
  • Minnesota Inter-County Association Board (MICA)
  • Physical Development Committee 
  • Public Health Disaster Response Advisory Group
  • Public Health Services Advisory Board  
  • Rochester Area Economic Development Inc (RAEDI)
  • Southeast Minnesota Emergency Communications
  • Southeast Minnesota Recyclers Exchange Board 
  • Technology Committee 

Gregg Wright (Third District)

Commissioner Gregg Wright

2230 Cedar Park Court SE
Rochester, MN 55904-7218
Phone: (h) 507 216-7985
Term of Office Expires: 2020
Served on County Board since 2017
email: wright.gregg@co.olmsted.mn.us

Board/Committee Appointments:

  • Association of Minnesota Counties General Government
  • Olmsted County Corrections Task Force
  • Disaster Preparedness Commission
  • Hiawatha Valley Resource Conservation & Development Council 
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Board
  • Human Rights Commission
  • Olmsted County Park Commission
  • Rochester Public Library Board
  • Solid Waste Project Board
  • Rochester - Olmsted County of Governments
  • Public Health Services Advisory Board
  • Rochester Area Economic Development Inc.
  • Law Library
  • Federal Medical Center Community Relations Board
  • DFO Joint Powers Board
  • Physical Development Committee
  • Health, Housing, and Human Services Committee

Matt Flynn (Fourth District)

Commissioner Matt Flynn

2020 County Board Chair

6311 105th Street SE
Stewartville, MN 55976
Phone: (h) 507 533-8758
Term of Office Expires: 2022
Served on County Board since 1997
email: flynn.matt@co.olmsted.mn.us

Board/Committee Appointments:

       
  • Association of Minnesota Counties Environmental & Agricultural Policy
  • Administrative Committee
  • Rochester Chamber of Commerce Government Forums
  • Community Corrections Task Force
  • Disaster Preparedness Commission
  • Extension Committee 
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Board
  • Minnesota Transportation Alliance
  • Noxious Weed Control Appeals Board
  • Planning Advisory Commission 
  • Root River Watershed Board
  • Rochester Olmsted Council Of Government (ROCOG) 
  • Whitewater River Watershed Joint Powers Board

Jim Bier (Fifth District)

Commissioner Jim Bier

5945 60th Avenue NW
Oronoco, MN 55960
Phone: (h) 507-282-9162
Term of Office Expires: 2020
Served on County Board since 2002
email: bier.jim@co.olmsted.mn.us

Board/Committee Appointments:

  • Association of Minnesota Counties Transportation Policy Committee
  • Destination Medical Center Corporation
  • Dodge Filmore Olmsted Joint Powers Board
  • Community Services Advisory Board
  • Administrative Committee
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Board 
  • Rochester Chamber of Commerce Government Forums
  • Environmental Commission
  • Highway 14 Partnership
  • Highway 52 Policy Committee
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Administrative Committee
  • Minnesota Transportation Alliance
  • Solid Waste Project Board

Sheila Kiscaden (Sixth District)Commissioner Kiscaden.jpg

724 11 Street SW
Rochester, MN 55902
Phone: 507 287-6845
Term of Office Expires: 2022
Served on County Board since 2013
email: kiscaden.sheila@co.olmsted.mn.us

Board/Committee Appointments:

  • Health, Housing, and Human Services Committee
  • Association of Minnesota Counties Human Services
  • Community Services Advisory Board  
  • First Homes Board  
  • Graham Park Development Committee
  • Housing Initiative Stakeholder
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Board
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Administrative Committee
  • Legislative Committee 
  • Minnesota Inter-County Association Board (MICA)
  • National Association of Counties Human Services Committee Chair
  • State Community Health Advisory Committee
  • Olmsted County Fair Board
  • Olmsted County Justice Council
  • South Zumbro Watershed Joint Powers Board  

Mark Thein (Seventh District)

Commissioner Thein.jpg

11032 Cedar Beach Drive NW
Oronoco, MN 55960
Phone: (h) 507 696-7188
Term of Office Expires: 2020
Served on County Board since 2017
email: thein.mark@co.olmsted.mn.us

Board/Committee Appointments:

  • Association of Minnesota Counties Public Safety Policy Committee 
  • Boys & Girls Club Board
  • Dodge-Fillmore-Olmsted Joint Powers Board
  • Environmental Commission
  • Historical Society
  • Housing & Redevelopment Authority Board
  • Human Services/Public Safety Committee
  • Lake Zumbro Joint Powers Board
  • Physical Development Committee
  • Olmsted County Corrections Task Force
  • Olmsted County Justice Council
  • Public Health Disaster Response Advisory Group
  • Rochester Area Chamber of Commerce Government Forums
  • Rochester Olmsted Council Of Government (ROCOG)
  • Solid Waste Project Board
  • Three Rivers Community Action Board
  • Zumbro River 1 Watershed, 1 Plan South Zumbro Watershed Joint Power Board